Privacy & Security Policy.

Custom Care Medical Group (Rx.Me) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online

CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP values the privacy and the security of everyone who visits our site. We only collect and use the information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. 

This policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Read this Privacy Policy carefully your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deems to occur at your first use of our site. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT AND AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MUST STOP USING OUR SITE IMMEDIATELY. 

Custom Care Medical Group LLC (Rx.Me), is a Tele-health company that provides a network of providers, nurses, and support teams with state of the art telemedicine technology to lower the cost of patient care in the US. Custom Care Medical Group ’s providers are licensed in all 50 states.  The tele-health services are provided directly to patients or in partnership with hospitals, insurance companies, large employers or other medical companies. Rx.Me’s platform is HIPAA complaint and can integrate quickly into the business operations and technological infrastructure of other medical practices.

CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP is a technology platform which enables registered users to connect with physicians and other health care providers for diagnosis and treatment.  This Privacy and Security Policy applies to Websites we own, including Rx.Me, and our Services accessible through the Websites, which enable registered users to communicate with third party health care providers which provide health care services via telemedicine.  All medical care is provided by a The Custom Care Medical Group, LLC, Alex J. MD, LLC d/b/a The Custom Medical Group, or other professional medical practices with which we have relationships.  

Custom Care Medical Group  (“CCMG”, “we’, “us,” or “our.”) operates the website located at Rx.me and other related websites and mobile applications with links to this Privacy and Security Policy (collectively, the “Site”.) This policy applies to our website as well as to the services and applications we provide, collectively known as the “Services.”

Personal ​Information We Collect Or Maintain About You

We may collect information about you directly from you and from third parties, as well as automatically through your use of the Websites or our Services.  

Data is collected automatically by our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites. 

Information We collect May Include:

  • Your Name, Age, Email Address, Username, Password, and other registration information. 

  • Health information that you provide us, including records regarding your medical health history, status and testing results, diagnostic images, and other health-related information. 

  • Billing information that you provide us, such as credit card information or that we receive from a health plan employer or other providers of healthcare benefits on your behalf.

  • Information about the device you are using, (Computer, laptop, tablet, mobile device) such as internet browser you use, the kind of computer or mobile device you use, and other information about how you use the site. 

  • Other information you input into the Site or related services

  • You may browse the informational areas of the Websites without creating an account. However, registration is required to use the Services.  

We collect this information to provide you with:

  • Our services

  • To improve healthcare quality through reviews

  • To generate statistics related to Provide, operate, and usage of our services

  • To notify you of our updates

  • To market and promote our services

  • Facilitate the provision of healthcare services to you  

  • Communicate with you about the Websites and your use of our Services, to respond to your inquiries, to provide technical support and assistance, to deliver any administrative notices or alerts and communications relevant to your use of the Website or Services, and for other customer service purposes.

  • Verify your identity in registering and holding an account.

  • Administer your account, including processing payments and coordinating the fulfillment of any orders and prescriptions you receive from your healthcare providers.

  • Tailor the features, performance and support of the Websites and Services to you and your preferences.

 

To register, you will also communicate health-related information, to CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP and to the healthcare providers with whom you are connected through the CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP platform, such as medical records, health background, health status, and prescribed and over-the-counter medications.  This may include individually identifiable health information that relates to (a) your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, (b) the provision of health care to you, or (c) your past, present or future payment for the provision of health care, that is protected by federal law (HIPAA, the HITECH Act, and related regulations) and state privacy laws.  This health information is known as “protected health information”, or “PHI”. CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP does not collect your PHI without your authorization, although registration and the use of certain features of the Websites or Services will require you to provide certain information to us. 

Information you provide to us may be transmitted via various methods, including: 

 

  • dynamic intake forms where you enter information electronically  via our platform;  

  • store-and-forward (also known as “asynchronous) technology, which involves the electronic transmission of your medical information and records, such as medical history, doctor’s notes, diagnostic tests, documents, photos and videos; 

  • secure messaging, including email and text messages; 

  • real time chat and telephone; and

  • live 2-way video and audio

Information We Collect 

Like many other websites, we may automatically collect information about your use of our Websites and Services through:

  • Analytics Tools:  Cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: 

  • Your domain name; your browser type and operating system; 

  • Web pages you view; 

  • Links you click; 

  • Your IP address; 

  • The referring URL;

  •  or the webpage that led you to the Websites; 

  • Site Activity Information, pages visited and average time spent on the Websites.

  • Real-Time Location

This information may be used, for example, to alert you to software compatibility issues, or it may be analyzed to improve web design and functionality.  We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, where applicable, your user name, name, and other personal information. 

 

How Do We Share Your Data 

CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP may share information about you, including PHI and other information that personally identifies you, as follows: 

  • With other companies in our group, such as with healthcare providers with whom you are connected. 

  • With pharmacies, to fulfill prescriptions from your healthcare providers and coordinate medication orders.  

  • With service providers that we use to support the Websites or otherwise in connection with administering and providing our Services, and billing and collections, including without limitation any third-party payment processor.  

  • With other third parties to supply products or services to you on our behalf. 

  • With third parties to comply with applicable laws or legal process, such as in response to a subpoena in compliance with applicable privacy laws, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions.  

  • To a buyer or successor in the event of a sale, merger or other transaction that involves the transfer of such information to the other company.    

  • Customer support or data analytical 

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP may share aggregate or de-identified information (in other words, information that does not personally identify you) without restriction, subject to applicable law.  Without limitation, this may include sharing information with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or other purposes.  

This Privacy And Security Policy Only Applies To Custom Care Medical Group

As a technology platform and a healthcare provider, CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP is a “covered entity” under HIPAA.  Our physicians and other healthcare providers that you connect with through our platform are “covered entity” and therefore subject to HIPAA, and CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP has agreed with our healthcare providers to ensure that our Services are HIPAA-compliant.   

 

CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP DOES NOT CONTROL AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, HOW THIRD PARTIES HANDLE YOUR PHI. PLEASE EXERCISE CAUTION AND CONSULT THE PRIVACY POLICIES POSTED ON EACH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.  Although we work closely with healthcare providers with whom you are connected via the CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP platform, this Privacy and Security Policy cannot and does not address how those healthcare providers will use and disclose information obtained via the platform.  If you would like this information, we recommend that you ask your healthcare provider directly regarding their privacy practices.

Protect Your Rights And Protect Your Information

  • With Custom Care Medical Group you have the right to request 

  • The right to access, delete or correct your personal data

  • To complaint to a supervisory authority 

  • To restrict processing 

  • The object to processing your personal data

  • Righty to ask for a copy of your personal data

 

Safeguarding your personally identifiable information and PHI by choosing your Account password carefully. Ensure that no one can access your account and password as they may be able to assume your online identity, view and modify your information. It is your responsibility to prevent disclosure of your password to others and to change your password if you feel that its security has been compromised.  Accordingly, it is critical that you safeguard your designated email address and restrict access thereto. The registration of an email address indicates your consent for CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP to transmit your personally identifiable information and PHI to such address.

How We Protection Of Personally Identifiable Information

CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP employs reasonable technical, physical, administrative, and organizational safeguards to protect personally identifiable information and PHI from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

 

Please be aware that no method of data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP takes extensive measures to protect your personally identifiable information and PHI, it cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP or through the Websites or our platform. CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP DOES NOT COVENANT, REPRESENT, OR WARRANT THAT THE TRANSMISSION OF YOUR PHI WILL NOT BE COMPROMISED.

Limitations To Personally Identifiable Information Accessing, Correcting, Updating

Members are able to update some of their information through our Site. You may access and update information, or deactivate your account from your profile page after logging into your account. Additionally, you may at any time request to access, correct or update any personal information or PHI by contacting us at medical@rx.me.

You may at any time make a request for CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP to delete your personal information. We may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it. When we delete Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database but may remain in our archives and we may also retain Anonymous Information about your use of our services. 

Once we disclose some of your Personal Information to third parties, we may not be able to access that Personal Information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures. After we delete Personal Information, we may retain De-Identified Data and will continue to use De-Identified Data as permitted under this Site Privacy Policy. We may also retain and continue to use any information that does not personally identify you.

Cookies

Our Site may place and access cookies on your computer or device. Cookies are certain features of the Website are only available through the use of cookies and other user tracking mechanisms (collectively, "Cookies"). Cookies may include small files saved on your local hard drive which store your preferences or other records and enable CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP to

 We use cookies to:

  • Improve your experience on our site and provide new servicer. By using our site you may also receive 

  • Collect information about your use of the Website, 

  • Understand general Website usage and volume statistical information, 

  • Improve the services, experience, content, and offerings on the Website. 

 

You can elect to decline cookies from your browser.  In doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Website which are dependent on the information collected by Cookies.

Advertising & Third Parties

CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP may also receive information about you, which may include PHI, from third parties.

Third-party network advertisers may advertise our Websites and Services on other websites, they may do so based on your visits to our Websites and to other third party Sites. These third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services.  We do not share your personal information with these third parties. 

 

As you browse our Websites, cookies may be placed on your device so that we can understand what you are interested in. The techniques our partners employ do not collect your personal information.

 

We may also use applications, such as Google Analytics, in order to evaluate usage of our Websites and Services and to help us personalize the content on our Websites and Services. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

This site Privacy and Security Policy only applies to information we collect through our site. This Site Privacy and Security Policy DOES NOT apply to information collected by a third party. When you click on links on a site you may leave our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. You are encouraged to read their privacy policies. 

Modifications To This Privacy And Security Policy

We may change this Privacy and Security Policy from time to time as we may deem necessary, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy and Security Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly.

 If you object to any changes to this Privacy and Security Policy your sole recourse will be to cease using the Websites and Services. Your continued access to and usage of the Websites or Services signifies your acknowledgment and acceptance of any changes to the Privacy and Security Policy and your agreement to be bound thereby. The terms of any new Privacy and Security Policy will apply to all personal information, including personal information that was created or received before such changes were made.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy and Security Policy or would like to report any suspected violations of this Privacy and Security Policy, please contact us at support@rx.me.

Opting Out Of Future Communications

You can stop receiving marketing emails from CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP by clicking the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of a CUSTOM CARE MEDICAL GROUP marketing email.

CONTACT

Partner with us? Please email partner@rx.me

ADDRESS

355 North Canal Street

Chicago, IL 60606 

Copyright 2020 © Custom Care Medical Group LLC